Athlone Springs Hotel Proud Sponsors of Clann na nGael |
Clann na nGael GAA Club |
|
|
Club Holiday This years Club Holiday is to LANZAROTE
departing Oct 14th and returning Oct 21st (Sun. – Sun.) Full cost is 485euro per person Deposit of 100euro is required immediately Names and deposits must be with the committee before June 6th Contact Book early as places are limited Annual Awards 2011 Caroline O’Neill - Ladies Young player of the year Aisling Egan - Ladies senior player of the year Emmet Kenny - Young Player of the year Matt Scally – Senior player of the year Cathal Kenny – Clubman of the year Clann Officials Presidents – Mike Durney; Paddy Berrigan; Steve Collins Vice President – Tommy Joe Seery Chairman – Oliver Colgan Vice Chairman – Sean Kelly Secretary – Fixtures Secretary – Raymond Fallon Treasurer – John Costello Assistant Treasurer – Anne Shine Registrar – Padraic Seery Insurance Officer – PRO – Peadar Killian Senior Team manager – Eamon Harney Junior B Manager – Coaching Co-ordinator – Eddie McLoughlin Senior Club Executive – Alan Dunne; Niamh
Fallon; Dermot Kelly; Donie Shine; Padraic Naughton; Fran
Nicholson; Sean Feeney; Eamon McManus Jr.; PJ Brien; Minor Board: Chairman – Gerry Pettit Secretary – U 18 Manager – Eamon Harney U 16 Manager – U 14 Manager – Kevin Naughton U 12 Manager – Thomas Seery U 10 Manager – Keith Gavin U 8 Manager – Declan Flaherty Ladies Board Chairperson – Mary Keena Secretary –Cliona Dunning Registrar – Niamh Fallon U 18 Manager - Mickey Dunning U 16 Manager – Terry O’Neill U 14 Manager – Tony Flannery U 12 Manager – Peter Shine U 10 Manager – Mark Connell |
GAA Child Welfare and Protection GAA Code of Best Practice in Youth Sport FIXTURES & RESULTS Friday
5th October 2012 Under-21 Championship (First Round): Clann
na nGael 0-10 Roscommon
Gaels 2-10 in Johnstown at 8:30pm Sunday
30th September 2012 Minor Championship (Semi Final): Clann na
nGael 0-6 Strokestown 0-9
in Knockcroghery at 12:30pm Saturday
29th September 2012 Boys Under-16 League (Div 3 Semi-Final): Clann
na nGael (B) 2-0 Elphin (A) 2-16 Under 12 Summer league Clann na nGael (B) 3-5 Boyle (B) 4-4 Thursday
27th September 2012 Boys Under-12 (Group F): Clann na
nGael (B) 3-5 Boyle (B) 4-4 Monday
24th September 2012 Boys Under-12 (Group A): Clann na
nGael (A) 3-8 St Brigids
(A) 1-3 in Johnstown at 7pm Minor Championship (Quarter Final): Clann
na nGael 1-13 Padraig Pearses 2-4 in
Johnstown at 8pm Saturday
22nd September 2012 Ladies U-14 Championship – County Final: Clann na nGael 3-9 Shannon Gaels 1-4
in Elphin at 12noon Ladies Intermediate Football Championship – County Final: Clann na nGael 2-11 Western Gaels 3-6
in Knockcroghery at 4pm Sunday
16th September 2012 Senior Football Championship – Quarter
Final: Clann na nGael 0-10 Elphin 3-13 in Hyde Park at 3pm Saturday
15th September 2012 Intermediate Football Championship – Quarter
Final: Clann na nGael (B) 1-7 St Michaels
(A) 0-12 in Kilbride at 5:30pm Friday
14th September 2012 Boys Under-16 Championship – County Final: Clann na nGael 3-16 St Croans 2-9 in Kiltoom at 7pm Monday
10th September 2012 Boys Under-12 (Group A): Clann na
nGael (A) 5-15 Padraig Pearses 2-3 in Johnstown at 7pm Boys Under-12 (Group F): Clann na
nGael (B) 4-8 Padraig Pearses 0-4 in Johnstown at 7pm Boys Under-12 (Group F): Clann na
nGael (B) 2-11 Roscommon Gaels 3-1 Girls Under-14 Championship: Clann na
nGael 8-11 St Croans 0-5 Saturday
8th September 2012 Boys Under-14 League (Semi-Final): Clann
na nGael 1-9 Padraig Pearses 1-11 in
Johnstown at 5pm Ladies Intermediate Championship – County
Semi-Final Clann na nGael 3-10 Eire Og 0-5 in
Johnstown at 6:15pm Friday
7th September 2012 Mid/South Junior B Football Championship – Round 3 Clann na nGael (C) 1-12 Oran 0-16 in Lisnamult at 8pm Wednesday
5th September 2012 Boys Under-16 Championship (Semi-Final Replay): Clann
na nGael 2-19 Padraig Pearses 3-2 in Ballyforan at 7pm Boys Under-12 Championship: Clann na
nGael 1-19 St Dominics
2-9 Boys Under-12 Championship: Clann na
nGael 3-10 St Ciarans 3-6 Girls Under-14 Championship: Clann na
nGael 4-10 Shannon Gaels 1-14 Girls Under-14 Championship: Clann na
nGael 7-11 St Ciarans 1-4 Friday
24th August 2012 Mid/South Junior B Football Championship – Round 2 Clann na nGael (C) 1-8 St Dominics 0-12 in Knockcroghery
at 7:15pm Thursday
23rd August 2012 Boys Under-14 Championship (Semi-Final): Clann
na nGael W/O Roscommon
Gaels in Kiltoom at 7:30pm Girls Under-14 Championship: Clann na
nGael 2-12 St Croans 1-4 Tuesday
21st August 2012 Boys Under-16 Championship (Semi-Final): Clann
na nGael 0-10 Padraig Pearses 1-7 in Ballyforan at 7:15pm Girls Under-14 Championship: Clann na
nGael 6-11 Shannon Gaels 3-6 Sunday
19th August 2012 Senior Football Championship – Round 3: Clann na nGael 1-18 Castlerea 2-8 in Johnstown at 4pm Saturday
18th August 2012 Intermediate Football Championship – Round 3 Clann na nGael (B) 1-10 St Michaels
(A) 1-10 in Cootehall at 7pm Tuesday
14th August 2012 Special Minor League: Clann na nGael
3-14 Roscommon Gaels 0-9 in Johnstown at 7:30pm Monday
13th August 2012 Boys Under-14 Championship: Clann na
nGael 4-8 Padraig Pearses 3-10 in Johnstown at 7:30pm Sunday
12th August 2012 Senior Football Championship – Round 2: Clann na nGael 0-13 Elphin 0-11 in Elphin at 7pm Saturday
11th August 2012 Intermediate Football Championship – Round 2 Clann na nGael (B) 1-9 St Dominics (A) 0-9 in Johnstown at 5:30pm Tuesday
7th August 2012 Ladies Intermediate Championship – Round 3 Clann na nGael 3-19 Roscommon Gaels 0-1 in Lisnamult
at 8pm Friday
3rd August 2012 Mid/South Junior B Football Championship – Round 1 Clann na nGael (C) W/O Fuerty in Johnstown at 8pm Wednesday
1st August 2012 Senior League (O’Rourke Cup): Clann na nGael
0-12 St Croans 1-10 in Enfield at 8pm Tuesday
31st July 2012 Ladies Intermediate Championship – Round 2 Clann na nGael 3-8 Kilbride 0-12 in Johnstown at 8pm Saturday
28th July 2012 League Div 3 (Tansey Cup) Final: Clann na nGael (B) 1-9 Western Gaels
1-11 in Knockcroghery at 7pm Wednesday
25th July 2012 Senior League (O’Rourke Cup): Clann na nGael
0-3 St Brigids 5-6 in Kiltoom
at 8pm Thursday
19th July 2012 Special Minor League: Clann na nGael
v St Brigids in Johnstown at 8pm Thursday
19th July 2012 Boys U-14 Championship Div 1 (Group A): Clann na nGael (A) 1-5 Padraig Pearses 2-9 in Pairc an Phiarsaigh at 7:30pm Tuesday
10th July 2012 Boys U-14 Championship Div 1 (Group A): Clann na nGael (A) 9-14 Strokestown 1-10 in Johnstown at 7:30pm Sunday
8th July 2012 U-12 League Div 1: Clann na nGael
(A) 8-10 Boyle 1-5 in Boyle at 12noon League Div 4 Mid/South: Clann na nGael
(C) 1-11 St Brigids (C) 3-16 in Kiltoom
at 6:30pm Boys U-16 Championship Div 1 (Group A): Clann na nGael (A) 5-10 St Dominics 1-8 in Knockcroghery
at 6pm Saturday
7th July 2012 League Div 3 (Tansey Cup): Clann na nGael (B) 0-17 Elphin 0-9 in Johnstown at 7pm Thursday
5th July 2012 Boys U-14 Championship Div 1 (Group A): Clann na nGael (A) 0-18 Eire Og 0-7 in Johnstown at 7:30pm Sunday
1st July 2012 League Div 3 (Tansey Cup): Clann na nGael (B) 0-10 Western Gaels
1-7 in Frenchpark at 6pm U14 Boys League
Div1 Results 2012 Tue 1st May @ 8:00pm Clann na
nGael W/O scr Boyle Thurs 10th May @ 7:00pm Eire Og 1-09 3-09 Clann na
nGael Thurs 17th May @ 7:00pm Roscommon Gaels 2-09 6-08 Clann na
nGael Thurs 24th May @ 7:00pm Clann na
nGael W/O scr Glaveys Thurs 31st May @ 7:00pm St Brigids 2-09 3-18 Clann na
nGael Thurs 14th June @ 7:00pm Strokestown 1-13 3-07 Clann na
nGael Thurs 21st June @ 7:00pm Clann na
nGael 3-08 2-10 Padraig Pearses Thurs 28th June @ 7:00pm Clann na
nGael 6-12 3-05 St Dominics TEAM P W D L Pts Clann na nGael 8 7 1 0 15 St
Dominics 8 6 0 2 12 Roscommon
Gaels 8 5 1 2 11 Strokestown 7 4 1 2 9 Padraig Pearses 7 4 0 3 8 Eire
Og 6 3 1 2 7 Glaveys 8 2 0 6 4 Boyle 8 0 1 7 1 St
Brigids 8 0 1 7 1 Friday
29th June 2012 League Div 4 Mid/South: Clann na nGael
(C) 0-11 Kilbride 0-10 in Kilbride at 8pm Friday
22nd June 2012 League Div 4 Mid/South: Clann na nGael
(C) w/o St Faithleachs in Johnstown at 8pm Wednesday
20th June 2012 League Div 3 (Tansey Cup): Clann na nGael (B) w/o Boyle in
Johnstown at 8pm Ladies Intermediate Championship – Round 1 Clann na nGael 2-16 Eire Og 0-5 in
Johnstown Under 16 Div 1 Clann na nGael
3-9 St Brigids 2-8 Under 12 Div 1 Clann na nGael (A)
1-12 St Brigids (A) 0-5 Clann na nGael (A)
8-14 Ros Gaels (A) 0-5 Under 12 Div 5 Clann na nGael (B) 7-6 St Brigids (B) 4-3 Clann na nGael (B) 3-4 Ros Gaels (B) 2-2 Sunday
17th June 2012 League Div 3 (Tansey Cup): Clann na nGael (B) 2-13 Michael Glaveys 1-7 in Michael Glaveys
at 2:30pm Wednesday
13th June 2012 Senior League (O’Rourke Cup): Clann na nGael
1-14 Kilbride 0-8 in Kilbride at 8pm Sunday
10th June 2012 Senior League (O’Rourke Cup): Clann na nGael
4-17 Kilmore 1-10 in Johnstown at 1pm Friday
8th June 2012 League Div 4 Mid/South: Clann na nGael
(C) v Kilbride in Johnstown at 8pm Sunday
3rd June 2012 League Div 4 Mid/South: Clann na nGael
(C) v Kilbride in Kilbride at 12noon Saturday
2nd June 2012 League Div 3 (Tansey Cup): Clann na nGael (B) 1-14 v St Ronans 2-7 in Johnstown at 7pm Wednesday
30th May 2012 League Div 4 Mid/South: Clann na nGael
(C) v St Brigids in Johnstown at 8:30pm Sunday
27th May 2012 Intermediate Football Championship – Round 1 Clann na nGael (B) 0-7 St Brigids (B) 1-11 in Pairc an Phiarsaigh at 1pm Saturday
26th May 2012 Senior Football Championship – Round 1: Clann na nGael 3-9 St Croans 2-12 in Kiltoom at 6pm U-14 Boys League Div1 Fixtures: 24/5/12 Clann v Glaveys 31/5/12 Brigids 2-10 Clann 3-18 14/6/12 Strokedtown v Clann 21/6/12 Clann v Pearses 28/5/12 Clann v Dominics U-14 Boys League Div1 Results: 1/5/12 Clann v Boyle. Clann received a Walkover over Boyle. 10/5/12 Eire Og 1-9 Clann 3-9 17/5/12 Roscommon Gaels 2-9 Clann 6-8 Friday
18th May 2012 League Div 3 (Tansey Cup): Clann na nGael (B) v Ballinameen in Johnstown at 8:30pm Friday
11th May 2012 Senior League (O’Rourke Cup): Clann na nGael
0-8 Strokestown 1-5 in Johnstown at 8pm Saturday
5th May 2012 League Div 3 (Tansey Cup): Clann na nGael (B) v Strokestown in Strokestown at
6pm Friday
4th May 2012 Senior League (O’Rourke Cup): Clann na nGael
0-14 St Aidans 0-6 in Johnstown at 8:45pm Wednesday
2nd May 2012 League Div 4 Mid/South: Clann na nGael
(C) v St Faithleachs in Ballyleague
at 7pm Friday
27th April 2012 Senior League (O’Rourke Cup): Clann na nGael
0-9 Western Gaels 2-4 in Frenchpark at 7:15pm Friday
20th April 2012 Senior League (O’Rourke Cup): Clann na nGael
1-11 St Faithleachs 1-8 in Johnstown at 8:30pm Sunday
15th April 2012 League Div 3 (Tansey Cup): Clann na nGael (B) 3-14 St Josephs
1-5 in Kilteevan at 2:30pm Monday
9th April 2012 League Div 4 Mid/South: Clann na nGael
(C) v Kilbride in Johnstown at 5pm Wednesday
4th April 2012 League Div 3 (Tansey Cup): Clann na nGael (B) 3-19 Creggs (B) 1-4 in Johnstown at 8pm Sunday
1st April 2012 Minor League (Div 1): Clann na nGael
v Padraig Pearses in Pairc an Phiarsaigh at 12noon Senior League (O’Rourke Cup): Clann na nGael
1-6 Elphin 1-12 in Elphin
at 2pm Wednesday
28th March 2012 U-14 Feile:
Clann na nGael v St Faithleachs in Ballyleague at 7:30pm Saturday
24th March 2012 Senior League (O’Rourke Cup): Clann na nGael
0-11 Padraig Pearses 1-4
in Pairc an Phiarsaigh at
4:30pm U-16 League (Div 3): Clann na nGael
B 4-3 St Faithleachs 4-13 in Ballyleague
at 4pm Thursday
22nd March 2012 Minor League (Div 1): Clann na nGael
7-13 Boyle 3-6 in Johnstown at 8pm U-16 League (Div 1): Clann na nGael
9-19 Roscommon Gaels 3-4 in Lisnamult at 7:30pm Monday
19th March 2012 League Div 3 (Tansey Cup): Clann na nGael (B) v Padraig Pearses (B) in Pairc an Phiarsaigh at 12noon Sunday
11th March 2012 League Div 3 (Tansey Cup): Clann na nGael (B) 1-5 Shannon Gaels
0-5 in Croghan at 11:30am Minor League (Div 1): Clann na nGael
0-11 St Brigids 0-7 in Kiltoom
at 12noon Sunday
4th March 2012 Senior League (O’Rourke Cup): Clann na nGael
1-8 Castlerea 1-3 in Johnstown at 12noon Senior
Championship 2012
Top two teams in each group qualify for
Quarter-Finals Third teams in each group playoff for 2
Quarter-Final Slots Bottom team in each group goes into
relegation playoff Intermediate
Championship 2012
Top two teams in each group qualify for
Quarter-Finals Third teams in each group playoff for 2
Quarter-Final Slots Bottom team in each group goes into
relegation playoff |
Club Lotto 07/10/2012 4, 13, 14, 26 No Jackpot Winner of
2200 1 match
3’s winners. Next week €2400 In Connaughtons Bar. CLUB NOTES Anyone wishing to have items included in the club notes, please email details to pro.clann.roscommon@gaa.ie before 9am Monday morning
Club Lotto NB
Please have tickets at collection venues by 9:30. Buy your ticket early! Sellers please have your tickets in as early as possible and only drop them to one of the following locations: Monahans, Shines, Mill Bar, Harneys Spar, Connaughtons Bar. This will facilitate the draw happening in a speedy and efficient
manner on the night! Thanks for your continued support. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
To
be included in Club group e-mail list please e-mail pkillian@eircom.ie
If you have a smart phone, you can follow Clann na
nGael updates on
1. Twitter: http://twitter.com/Clann_na_nGael
2. Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/ClannGAA
---
Roscommon GAA Fixtures/Results (Aertel)
|
|
|
|||
Club Secretary: |
Liam Dunne |
||||
Site Maintained By: |
Jarlath Nolan |
||||
Peadar Killian (PRO) |
|||||
© Jarlath Nolan 1999-2012 |
Last updated: 9th October 2012 |
Site Went Live at 12:30pm on Tuesday, 19th January 1999. |
|
||