Clann na nGael
2009
Senior Results
O'Rourke Cup - 2009
(Clann's 1st Team – Manager: Enon
Gavin)
Date |
Venue |
Time |
Stage |
|
|
Opposition |
|
15th
February 2009 |
Johnstown |
3:00pm |
Round 1 |
Clann na nGael |
1-8 |
Elphin |
0-10 |
22nd
February 2009 |
Johnstown |
3:00pm |
Round 2 |
Clann na nGael |
3-8 |
Kilmore |
1-14 |
28th
March 2009 |
Kilbride |
7:30pm |
Round 3 |
Clann na nGael |
1-10 |
Kilbride |
2-9 |
5th
April 2009 |
Ballyleague |
3:00pm |
Round 4 |
Clann na nGael |
1-6 |
St. Faithleachs |
1-9 |
13th
April 2009 |
Johnstown |
1:30pm |
Round 5 |
Clann na nGael |
0-8 |
St. Aidans |
1-11 |
18th
April 2009 |
Johnstown |
7:00pm |
Round 6 |
Clann na nGael |
0-10 |
St. Croans |
1-9 |
25th
April 2009 |
Kiltoom |
7:00pm |
Round 7 |
Clann na nGael |
0-7 |
St. Brigids |
1-11 |
9th
May 2009 |
Johnstown |
5:00pm |
Round 9 |
Clann na nGael |
0-11 |
Padraig Pearses |
1-8 |
22nd
May 2009 |
Johnstown |
7:30pm |
Round 10 |
Clann na nGael |
1-9 |
Western Gaels |
1-8 |
3rd
June 2009 |
Castlerea |
8:15pm |
Round 8 |
Clann na nGael |
4-7 |
Castlerea |
1-15 |
7th
June 2009 |
Strokestown |
1:00pm |
Round 11 |
Clann na nGael |
1-8 |
Strokestown |
1-6 |
Top four teams qualify for Semi-Finals
Senior Championship 2009
A |
B |
C |
D |
Western Gaels |
Clann na nGael |
Castlerea |
Padraig Pearses |
Roscommon Gaels |
St. Aidans |
Kilbride |
St. Faithleachs |
St. Bridgets |
Kilmore |
Elphin |
Strokestown |
Senior Football Championship
(Group B) – 2009
(Clann's 1st Team – Manager: Enon
Gavin)
Date |
Venue |
Time |
Stage |
|
|
Opposition |
|
28th
June 2009 |
Kilmore |
4:30pm |
Round 1 |
Clann na nGael |
1-8 |
Kilmore |
0-10 |
9th
August 2009 |
Johnstown |
4:00pm |
Round 2 |
Clann na nGael |
2-11 |
St. Aidans |
3-8 |
15th
August 2009 |
Ballyforan |
7:30pm |
Round 3 |
St. Aidans |
0-12 |
Kilmore |
1-7 |
29th
August 2009 |
Hyde Park |
6:30pm |
Quarter
Final |
Clann na nGael |
1-12 |
Western Gaels |
1-14 |
Top two teams qualify for Quarter-Finals
Bottom team goes into relegation playoff
Second Team Results
O'Gara Cup - 2009
(Clann's 2nd Team – Manager: Paul Whyte)
Date |
Venue |
Time |
Stage |
|
|
Opposition |
|
15th
February 2009 |
Croghan |
3:00pm |
Round 1 |
Clann na nGael (2) |
0-10 |
Shannon
Gaels (1) |
2-8 |
22nd
February 2009 |
Ballinameen |
3:30pm |
Round 2 |
Clann na nGael (2) |
2-3 |
Ballinameen (1) |
1-11 |
1st
March 2009 |
Tarmonbarry |
3:00pm |
Round 3 |
Clann na nGael (2) |
2-6 |
St. Barrys (1) |
1-9 |
4th
April 2009 |
Johnstown |
6:00pm |
Round 4 |
Clann na nGael (2) |
1-8 |
St. Michaels (1) |
0-12 |
11th
April 2009 |
Creggs |
6:30pm |
Round 5 |
Clann na nGael (2) |
0-9 |
Creggs (1) |
1-7 |
19th
April 2009 |
Boyle |
2:30pm |
Round 6 |
Clann na nGael (2) |
0-6 |
Boyle (1) |
2-21 |
26th
April 2009 |
Johnstown |
3:00pm |
Round 7 |
Clann na nGael (2) |
1-7 |
St. Dominics (1) |
1-10 |
9th
May 2009 (Postponed) |
Johnstown |
7:30pm |
Round 9 |
Clann na nGael (2) |
- |
Michael Glaveys (1) |
- |
22nd
May 2009 |
Johnstown |
9:00pm |
Round 10 |
Clann na nGael (2) |
0-4 |
St. Brigids (2) |
0-7 |
29th
May 2009 |
Johnstown |
8:30pm |
Round 8 |
Clann na nGael (2) |
1-9 |
Roscommon Gaels (1) |
1-11 |
10th
June 2009 |
Tulsk |
8:30pm |
Round 11 |
Clann na nGael (2) |
0-7 |
Tulsk (1) |
2-12 |
14th
June 2009 |
Johnstown |
3:00pm |
Round 9 |
Clann na nGael (2) |
1-12 |
Michael Glaveys (1) |
0-11 |
Top four teams qualify for Semi-Finals
Junior A Championship 2009
A |
B |
C |
D |
Oran (1) |
St. Josephs (1) |
Ballinameen (1) |
Creggs (1) |
St. Croans (2) |
Elphin (2) |
Clann na nGael (2) |
Padraig Pearses
(2) |
St. Bridgets (2) |
Shannon Gaels (2) |
Strokestown (2) |
St. Aidans (2) |
Kilbride (2) |
Castlerea (2) |
Roscommon Gls (2) |
Kilmore (2) |
Junior A Football
Championship – Group C – 2009
(Clann's 2nd Team - Manager: Paul Whyte)
Date |
Venue |
Time |
Stage |
|
|
Opposition |
|
12th
July 2009 |
Knockcroghery |
2:30pm |
Round 2 |
Clann na nGael (2) |
1-8 |
Roscommon Gaels (2) |
1-5 |
17th
July 2009 |
Johnstown |
8:15pm |
Round 1 |
Clann na nGael (2) |
3-8 |
Strokestown (2) |
0-10 |
15th
August 2009 |
Ballinameen |
7:00pm |
Round 3 |
Clann na nGael (2) |
1-11 |
Ballinameen (1) |
0-9 |
5th
September 2009 |
Kiltoom |
6:30pm |
Quarter Final |
Clann na nGael (2) |
1-13 |
Oran (1) |
2-10 |
13th
September 2009 |
Fuerty |
5:45pm |
Quarter Final Replay |
Clann na nGael (2) |
0-10 |
Oran (1) |
0-7 |
26th
September 2009 |
Fuerty |
4:00pm |
Semi Final |
Clann na nGael (2) |
0-7 |
Ballinameen (1) |
0-7 |
3rd
October 2009 |
Fuerty |
3:45pm |
Semi Final Replay |
Clann na nGael (2) |
1-8 |
Ballinameen (1) |
0-7 |
10th
October 2009 |
Fuerty |
3:30pm |
County Final |
Clann na nGael (2) |
1-5 |
St Brigids (2) |
1-8 |
Top two teams in each group qualify for
Quarter-Finals
Third Team Results
Mid/South Division 4 League
– 2009
(Clann's 3rd Team - Manager: Michael Keena)
Date |
Venue |
Time |
Stage |
|
|
Opposition |
|
28th
March 2009 |
Oran |
5:15pm |
Round 2 |
Clann na nGael (3) |
1-7 |
Oran (2) |
1-9 |
10th
April 2009 |
Ballyforan |
6:45pm |
Round 1 |
Clann na nGael (3) |
2-8 |
St. Aidans (2) |
2-13 |
29th
April 2009 |
Johnstown |
7:30pm |
Round 3 |
Clann na nGael (3) |
2-12 |
St. Brigids (3) |
2-7 |
6th
May 2009 |
Johnstown |
7:30pm |
Round 4 |
Clann na nGael (3) |
2-13 |
Creggs
(2) |
0-4 |
4th
June 2009 |
Kilbride |
8:00pm |
Round 5 |
Clann na nGael (3) |
0-9 |
Kilbride
(3) |
1-6 |
19th
June 2009 |
Johnstown |
8:00pm |
Round 6 |
Clann na nGael (3) |
0-11 |
Kilbride
(2) |
1-12 |
3rd
July 2009 (Postponed) |
Fuerty |
8:00pm |
Round 7 |
Clann na nGael (3) |
- |
Fuerty
(2) |
- |
2nd
August 2009 (Postponed) |
Johnstown |
12:30pm |
Round 8 |
Clann na nGael (3) |
- |
St. Dominics (2) |
- |
10/11th
August 2009 |
P. an Phiarsaigh |
- |
Round 9 |
Clann na nGael (3) |
- |
Padraig Pearses (3) |
- |
30th
August 2009 (Postponed) |
Hyde Park/Lisnamult |
12:00pm |
Round 10 |
Clann na nGael (3) |
- |
Roscommon
Gaels (2) |
- |
Mid/South Junior B Football
Championship – 2009
Group A |
Group B |
St. Bridgets (3) |
Clann na nGael (3) |
Padraig Pearses
(3) |
Oran (2) |
St. Faithleachs (2) |
Fuerty (2) |
St. Dominics (2) |
Creggs (2) |
Mid/South Junior B
Football Championship – Group B – 2009
(Clann's 3rd Team - Manager: Michael Keena)
Date |
Venue |
Time |
Stage |
|
|
Opposition |
|
16th
May 2009 |
Fuerty |
7:30pm |
Round 1 |
Clann na nGael (3) |
2-4 |
Fuerty (2) |
2-8 |
7th
June 2009 |
Knockcroghery |
4:00pm |
Round 2 |
Clann na nGael (3) |
w/o |
Creggs (2) |
- |
15th
June 2009 |
Johnstown |
8:00pm |
Round 3 |
Clann na nGael (3) |
2-17 |
Oran (2) |
1-4 |
11th
September 2009 |
Johnstown |
8:30pm |
Mid/South Semi Final |
Clann na nGael (3) |
1-9 |
St Dominics (2) |
1-9 |
26th
September 2009 |
Fuerty |
5:30pm |
Mid/South Semi Final Replay |
Clann na nGael (3) |
2-11 |
St Dominics (2) |
1-9 |
3rd
October 2009 |
Fuerty |
5:30pm |
Mid/South Final |
Clann na nGael (3) |
2-16 |
St Faithleachs (2) |
0-12 |
10th
October 2009 |
Fuerty |
5:15pm |
County Final |
Clann na nGael (3) |
1-11 |
Boyle (2) |
0-10 |
Top two teams in each group qualify for Mid/South
Semi-Finals
Under-21 Division 1 Results 2009
Group B
(Manager: Thomas Seery)
Date |
Venue |
Time |
Stage |
|
|
Opposition |
|
24th
October 2009 |
Ballinlough (Castlerea not playable) |
4:30pm |
Round 1 |
Clann na nGael |
1-5 |
Castlerea |
0-6 |
31st
October 2009 |
Johnstown |
3:00pm |
Round 2 |
Clann na nGael |
1-6 |
Padraig Pearses |
1-6 |
15th
November 2009 (Extra Time If Necessary) |
Pairc an Phiarsaigh |
1:30pm |
Playoff |
Clann na nGael |
0-7 |
Padraig Pearses |
0-9 |