Deer (Fia BuŪ) --:
buck marks his territory where there are plenty of female
deer. He marks his territory by stripping the bark of trees and
digging holes in the ground.
He also leaves his smell around the edge of his area.
In the mating season (called a rut) the buck makes a low moaning
sound groaning sound. The young are born in June or July. The baby deer is
able to run around the place a few hours after been born. We have to wait
until we are two or three years old before we can do that. They hide in
the vegetation so foxes or dogs canít see them. They soon get strong
enough to run with their mother and the rest of the herd.
A baby calf stays with it mothers for protection for one year. A fallow deer can do a lot of damage to young trees, especially if there are a lot of trees in a forest. The antlers of the buck (male) start to grow in May of the second year and are finished by August. The buck cast their antlers each year in May and starts to grow new ones. Fallow deer antlers do not have top points like Sika and Red deer, but have instead a flat, palm shaped top, which is an easy way to recognise them. While the antlers are growing they are covered with hairy skin or velvet, which contain blood vessels. While they are growing the deer has to be very careful to protect his antlers from damage as they can bleed easily. If he cuts himself the antlers bleed and flies come around him, which drives him mad. In the autumn, when the antlers stop growing, this velvet skin is no longer useful. Then the deer removes it by rubbing the antlers against some nearby trees or shrubs. This rubbing of his antlers against the trees is why causes damage to the trees and thus is why the men in charge of the forests get mad with the deer.
Their numbers of Fallow deerhave to be controlled so they canít do a lot of damage to trees. This is done by organising regular hunting trips under licence. This way their numbers do not get too high.
deer are protected under the Wildlife Act of 1976.