Competition
Date
Opponent
Venue
Result
Goalscorers
Friendly
Saturday 15-03-03
Kildare County
Neutral - Station Road
3-1
T. Grant, Keddy 2
Friendly
Sunday 30-03-03
Monaghan United
Neutral - Haddon Park
0-0
Friendly
Tuesday 01-04-03
Junior International Selection
Neutral - AUL Complex
3-0
Fitzpatrick 2, Treacy
Friendly
Sunday 06-04-03
Bray Wanderers
Away - The Carlisle Grounds
2-2
Molloy, Robinson
Friendly
Sunday 06-04-03
Dublin City
Neutral - Frank Cooke Park
1-3
Treacy
League
Friday 11-04-03
Drogheda United
Home - Stadium of Light
0-0
League
Thursday 17-04-03
St. Patrick's Athletic
Away - Stadium of Light
1-1
Gough (pen.)
League
Monday 21-04-03
UCD
Home - Stadium of Light
1-0
Kelly
League
Sunday 27-04-03
Bohemian FC
Away - Dalymount Park
1-1
S. Grant
League
Sunday 04-05-03
Cork City
Home - Stadium of Light
2-1
S. Grant, Hedermann o.g.
League Cup - Group 6
Wednesday 07-05-03
Bray Wanderers
Away - The Carlisle Grounds
3-0
T. Grant, Fitzpatrick, Caffrey
League
Saturday 10-05-03
Longford Town
Away - Flancare Park
0-0
League
Friday 16-05-03
Waterford United
Away - Regional Sports Centre
0-2
League
Friday 23-05-03
Derry City
Home - Stadium of Light
5-1
Gough 2 (1 pen.) Keddy 3
League Cup - Group 6
Monday 19-05-03
UCD
Away - Belfield Park
1-2
Cousins
League
Friday 30-05-03
Shelbourne
Away - Tolka Park
0-1
League
Friday 06-06-03
Drogheda United
Away - O2 Park
2-1
Molloy, Fitzpatrick
League Cup - Quarter Finals
Monday 09-06-03
St. Patrick's Athletic
Away - Stadium of Light
0-3
League
Friday 13-06-03
St. Patrick's Athletic
Home - Stadium of Light
1-0
T. Grant
Inter Toto Cup - 1st Round -
1st Leg
Saturday 21-06-03
Odra Wodzislaw
Away - Stadion Mosir
2-1
S. Grant, T. Grant
Inter Toto Cup - 1st Round -
2nd Leg
Sunday 29-06-03
Odra Wodzislaw
Home - Stadium of Light
1-0
Fitzpatrick
Inter Toto Cup - 2nd Round -
1st Leg
Sunday 06-07-03
Slovan Liberec
League
Monday 30-06-03
UCD
Away - Belfield Park TBRSCH
League
Friday 04-07-03
Bohemian FC
Home - Stadium of Light TBC
League
Friday 11-07-03
Cork City
Away - Turners Cross
Inter Toto Cup - 1nd Round -
1nd Leg
Sat/Sunday 12/13-07-03
Slovan Liberec
League
Friday 18-07-03
Longford Town
Home - Stadium of Light
Inter Toto Cup - 3rd Round -
1st Leg
Sat/Sunday 19/20-07-03
Inter Toto Cup - 3rd Round -
2nd Leg
Saturday 26-07-03
FAI Cup - 2nd Round
Sunday 27-07-03
Inter Toto Cup - Semi Finals
- 1st Leg
Wednesday 30-07-03
League
Friday 01-08-03
Waterford United
Home - Stadium of Light
Inter Toto Cup - Semi Finals
- 2nd Leg
Wednesday 06-08-03
League
Thursday 07-08-03
Derry City
Away - Brandywell Stadium
Inter Toto Cup - Final - 1st
Leg
Tuesday 12-08-03
FAI Cup - 3rd Round
Sunday 17-08-03
League
Friday 22-08-03
Shelbourne
Home - Stadium of Light
Inter Toto Cup - Final - 2nd
Leg
Tuesday 26-08-03
League
Friday 29-08-03
Drogheda United
Home - Stadium of Light
League
Friday 05-09-03
St. Patrick's Athletic
Away - Stadium of Light
FAI Cup - Quarter Finals
Sunday 14-09-03
League
Friday 19-09-03
UCD
Home - Stadium of Light
League
Monday 22-09-03
Bohemian FC
Away - Dalymount Park TBC
League
Friday 26-09-03
Cork City
Home - Stadium of Light
League
Saturday 04-10-03
Longford Town
Away - Flancare Park
FAI Cup - Semi Finals
Saturday 04-10-03
League
Friday 10-10-03
Waterford United
Away - Regional Sports Centre
League
Wednesday 15-10-03
Derry City
Home - Stadium of Light TBC
League
Friday 17-10-03
Shelbourne
Away - Tolka Park
League
Tuesday 21-10-03
Drogheda United
Away - O2 Park
League
Friday 24-10-03
St. Patrick's Athletic
Home - Stadium of Light
FAI - Cup Final
Sunday 26-10-03
League
Friday 31-10-03
UCD
Away - Belfield Park
League
Wednesday 05-11-03
Bohemian FC
Home - Stadium of Light TBC
League
Friday 07-11-03
Cork City
Away - Turners Cross
League
Wednesday 12-11-03
Longford Town
Home - Stadium of Light TBC
League
Friday 14-11-03
Waterford United
Home - Stadium of Light
League
Thursday 20-11-03
Derry City
Away - Brandywell Stadium
League
Friday 28-11-03
Shelbourne
Home - Stadium of Light
Shamrock Rovers score first -
naturally!