ASKO Directory


See below for the ASKO black belt committee members details in case you need to contact them.

No. Title Name Phone [Home] Phone [Work] Mobile Email Address Club Grade
1 Chief Instructor James Murphy 822 4724 834 1056 087 831 9048 jjmurphy3@eircom.net 29 Castlefield Court, Clonsilla EastWall Black Belt
2 Deputy Chief Instructor Pat Darcy 286 8321 286 7025 aegan@indigo.ie St Anthonys, Strand Road, Bray, Co. Wicklow Greystones Black Belt
3 Assistant chief Instructor / Treasurer Paul Fox 286 8657 282 0666 086 822 1449 paulfox@tinet.ie 95 Fairy Hill, Bray, Co. Wicklow Shankill Black Belt
4 Chairperson Kevina Caren 272 0343 086 846 3445 kevinam@eircom.net 13 Seafield Court, Killiney Blackrock Black Belt
5 Insurance Officer Marion Morrissey 040 440309 marianmor@eircom.net Greystones Black Belt
6 Committee Member Niall Malone 272 0343 706 4474 nmalone@microsoft.com 13 Seafield Court, Killiney Blackrock Black Belt
7 Committee Member Ciara Reid 285 0629 087 663 8844 thereids@eircom.net 502 Pearse Villas, Sallynoggin Shankill Black Belt
8 Secretary John Fitzpatrick 289 6613 086 606 2180 john_fitz@esatclear.ie 32 Monaloe Park Road, Blackrock, Co.Dublin Blackrock Black Belt
9 Committee Member Collette Condon 282 5376 colettecon@iol.ie Shankill Black Belt
10 Committee Member Colin Gammell 287 6345 087 220 7222 gkc@ireland.com Greystones Black Belt
11 Committee Member Gavin Fox 286 8657 087 675 2224 foxy03@eircom.net 95 Fairy Hill, Bray, Co. Wicklow Shankill Black Belt
12 Committee Member Phillip Shakespeare philshake@yahoo.com Blackrock Blackrock 1st Kyu
13 Committee Member Aneline Weimann Cabinteely Blackrock 2nd Kyu
14 Committee Member Paul Hannan paulh@trendstudios.com 4 Ardagh Grove, Blackrock Blackrock 1st Kyu
15 Committee Member Kenny Loftus 287 3577 087 287 6085 ken_loftus@hotmail.com Greystones 1st Kyu
16 Referee David Blaides 287 7583 837 6076 dblaides@davies.ie 22 Eden Quay (Work address) Greystones Black Belt
17 Public Relations Officer Paddy Martin 287 7505 286 2991 pmartin@esatclear.ie Priestnewtown, Delgany, Co. Wicklow Kilcoole Black Belt

See below for the ASKO black belt committee members roles and responsibilities.

ASKO COMMITTEE
No. Title Name Role and Responsibilities
1 Chairperson Kevina Caren To organise the committee meetings agenda, to chair the committee meetings
2 Treasurer Paul Fox To manage A.S.K.O. accounts, to pay out money when required e.g. anyone taking a class or course
3 Secretary Collette Condon To record the committee meetings minutes and produce them at next meeting
4 Fees Officer Gavin Fox To work with the treasurer and collect payments from students & clubs and chase up payments
5 Liaison Officer Paul Hannan To communicate between the clubs
6 Insurance Officer Marion Morrissey To check out insurance and collect payment fees
7 Public Relations Officer Niall Malone To represent ASKO with Media, Advertising and other Organisations
8 Special Events/Fundraiser Kevina Caren To organise the calendar of events, parties & other fundraisers to increase A.S.K.O's Kitty
9 Procedures/Policy/Mission Statement Officer Ciara Reid To write out policies to protect A.S.K.O and students
10 Students Officer Ciara Reid
Colin Gammell
John Fitzpatrick
To represent students from their respective clubs and to bring up issues they have to the committee meetings
11 Web Site / Merchandise Niall Malone To look after and update the A.S.K.O Website / Tee-shirts / Badges / Logos / Syllabus Books / etc.
ASKO SUB-COMMITTEES
No. Sub-committee Members
12 ASKO Leg of the League Niall Malone, Collette Condon, Marion Morrissey
13 Fundraising Kevina Malone, Colin Gammell, Ciara Reid
14 Treasury Paul Fox, John Fitzpatrick, Gavin Fox
ASKO TRUSTEES
No. Title Name
15 Chief Instructor James Murphy
16 1st Deputy Chief Instructor Pat Darcy


All information on this ASKO website is 2000-2003 Blackrock Karate Club.
Last updated on Saturday, May 31st, 2003.