Guide to General Register Office of Ireland
Back to Homepage

 

Poor Law Unions/Registration Districts by County

 

As indicated, the Registration District for the purpose of recording births, marriages and deaths was the same as the Poor Law Union, and occasionally this administrative division could cross county boundaries. There now follows a listing of Poor Law Unions/Registration Districts as they existed in the mid-nineteenth century, grouped together by county.

Antrim: 1 Coleraine, 2 Ballycastle, 3 Ballymoney, 4 Ballymena, 5 Larne, 6 Antrim, 7 Belfast, 8 Lurgan,
9 Lisburn.

Armagh: 1 Armagh, 2 Lurgan, 3 Banbridge, 4 Castelblayney, 5 Newry, 6 Dundalk.

Carlow: 1 Carlow, 2 Baltinglass, 3 Shillelagh, 4 Enniscorthy, 5 New Ross.

Cavan: 1 Enniskillen, 2 Bawnboy, 3 Cavan, 4 Cootehill, 5 Bailieborough, 6 Granard, 7 Oldcastle, 8 Kells.

Clare: 1 Ballyvaghan, 2 Ennistimon, 3 Corrofin, 4 Gort, 5 Tulla, 6 Scarriff, 7 Limerick, 8 Kilrush, 9 Ennis, 10 Killadysert.

Cork: 1 Kanturk, 2 Kilmallock, 3 Millstreet, 4 Mallow, 5 Mitchelstown, 6 Fermoy, 7 Lismore, 8 Macroom, 9 Cork, 10 Midleton, 11 Youghal, 12 Bantry, 13 Skull, 14 Skibbereen, 15 Dunmanway, 16 Clonakilty,
17 Bandon, 18 Kinsale.

Donegal: 1 Milford, 2 Inishowen, 3 Dunfanaghy, 4 Letterkenny, 5 Londonderry, 6 Strabane, 7 Glenties,
8 Stranorlar, 9 Donegal, 10 Ballyshannon.

Down: 1 Belfast, 2 Newtownards, 3 Lurgan, 4 Lisburn, 5 Downpatrick, 6 Banbridge, 7 Newry, 8 Kilkeel.

Dublin: 1 Dunshaughlin, 2 Balrothery, 3 Dublin North, 4 Dublin South, 5 Celbridge, 6 Rathdown, 7 Naas.

Fermanagh: 1 Ballyshannon, 2 Lowtherstown, 3 Enniskillen, 4 Lisnaskea, 5 Clones.

Galway: 1 Clifden, 2 Ballinrobe, 3 Oughterard, 4 Galway, 5 Tuam, 6 Glennamaddy, 7 Roscommon,
8 Mountbellew, 9 Ballinasloe, 10 Gort, 11 Loughrea, 12 Portumna.

Kerry: 1 Listowel, 2 Glin, 3 Tralee, 4 Dingle, 5 Killarney, 6 Cahersiveen, 7 Kenmare.

Kildare: 1 Edenderry, 2 Celbridge, 3 Naas, 4 Athy, 5 Baltinglass, 6 Carlow.

Kilkenny: 1 Urlingford, 2 Castlecomer, 3 Kilkenny, 4 Callan, 5 Thomastown, 6 New Ross,
7 Carrick-on-Suir, 8 Waterford.

King's (Offaly): 1 Parsonstown, 2 Tullamore, 3 Edenderry, 4 Mountmellick, 5 Roscrea.

Leitrim: 1 Ballyshannon, 2 Manorhamilton, 3 Bawnboy, 4 Carrick-on-Shannon, 5 Mohill.

Limerick: 1 Glin, 2 Rathkeale, 3 Newcastle, 4 Limerick, 5 Tipperary, 6 Croom, 7 Kilmallock,
8 Mitchelstown.

Londonderry (Derry): 1 Londonderry, 2 Newtown-Limavady, 3 Coleraine, 4 Ballymoney,
5 Magherafelt.

Longford: 1 Longford, 2 Granard, 3 Ballymahon.

Louth: 1 Dundalk, 2 Ardee, 3 Drogheda.

Mayo: 1 Belmullet, 2 Killala, 3 Ballina, 4 Newport, 5 Castlebar, 6 Swineford, 7 Westport,
8 Ballinrobe, 9 Claremorris.

Meath: 1 Oldcastle, 2 Castletowndelvin, 3 Kells, 4 Ardee, 5 Navan, 6 Drogheda, 7 Trim, 8 Edenderry,
9 Dunshaughlin, 10 Celbridge.

Monaghan: 1 Clogher, 2 Monaghan, 3 Clones, 4 Cootehill, 5 Castleblayney, 6 Carrickmacross,
7 Dundalk.

Queen's (Laois or Leix): 1 Mountmellick, 2 Donaghmore, 3 Roscrea, 4 Abbeyleix, 5 Athy, 6 Carlow.

Roscommon: 1 Boyle, 2 Carrick-on-Shannon, 3 Castlereagh, 4 Swineford, 5 Glennamaddy,
6 Strokestown, 7 Roscommon, 8 Athlone, 9 Ballinasloe.

Sligo: 1 Sligo, 2 Dromore West, 3 Ballina, 4 Tobercurry, 5 Boyle.

Tipperary: 1 Parsonstown, 2 Borrisokane, 3 Nenagh, 4 Roscrea, 5 Thurles, 6 Tipperary, 7 Cashel,
8 Callan, 9 Clogheen, 10 Clonmel, 11 Carrick-on-Suir.

Tyrone: 1 Strabane, 2 Gortin, 3 Castlederg, 4 Omagh, 5 Cookstown, 6 Clogher, 7 Dungannon, 8 Armagh.

Waterford: 1 Clogheen, 2 Clonmel, 3 Carrick-on-Suir, 4 Waterford, 5 Lismore, 6 Dungarvan,
7 Kilmacthomas, 8 Youghal.

Westmeath: 1 Granard, 2 Castletowndelvin, 3 Mullingar, 4 Ballymahon, 5 Athlone, 6 Tullamore.

Wexford: 1 Gorey, 2 Shillelagh, 3 Enniscorthy, 4 New Ross, 5 Wexford.

Wicklow: 1 Naas, 2 Rathdown, 3 Baltinglass, 4 Rathdrum, 5 Shillelagh.